Tema
Debat

Privacy policy - Daily fee

 

Information about our processing of your personal data

 

1. We are the controller

DFIM – The Danish Motor Insurers' Bureau – is the controller for the processing of the personal data we have received about you.

 

Our contact details:

 

DFIM – Danish Motor Insurers' Bureau
Philip Heymans Allé 29, stuen
DK-2900 Hellerup
Telephone: +45 41 91 90 69

 

If you want access to the information registered about you with DFIM, if you have any questions or object to the processing of the personal data we have received about you, please contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) on:
Telephone +45 72 27 30 02. E-mail: dpo.dfim@bechbruun.com

 

2. The purpose of and legal basis for the processing of your personal data

 

We process your personal data for the following purposes:


• To collect daily fees for failure to take out compulsory liability insurance, see section 106(4) of the Danish Road Traffic Act.
The legal basis for our processing of personal data follows from:
• For general information, point (c) of Article 6(1) (legal obligation) and point (f) of Article 6(1) (legitimate interest)
• For sensitive information, point (f) of Article 9 (legal claims)
• Consent according to point (a) of Article 6(1) and/or point (a) of Article 9(2), see the validity criteria of Article 7.

 

Our processing of your personal data will (partly) be based on a weighing of interests set out in point (f) of Article 6(1).

 

The legitimate interests justifying the processing are the obligation of DFIM to collect a daily fee from the owner/continuous user of a motor vehicle for which no compulsory liability insurance has been taken out.

 

3. Categories of personal data

 

We process the following categories of personal data about you:


• General personal information: name, address, vehicle, licence plates, bank details, telephone number, card number, e-mail address, gender, social conditions and nationality.
• Sensitive personal data: Civil registration number

 

4. Recipients or categories of recipients

 

In some cases, we disclose or transfer your personal data to:

 

• The courts in case of lawsuits and injunction cases
• A debt collection agency in case of non-payment
• The General Register in case of any fee owed
• RKI (credit reference agency) and Debitor Registret (register of debtors) in case of non-payment

 

5. Where do your personal data come from?

 

We have received your personal data from the Danish Motor Vehicle Register.

 

Other information in the case will be collected from you. Subject to your consent, we might collect information in the case from hospitals, medical practitioners, clinics, public authorities, your employer and insurance companies.

 

6. Retention of your personal data

 

We keep your information for as long as your case is being considered. If the daily fees in your case have been paid, your data will be erased five years after the last payment. The reason is that we are required to keep such information for five years according to section 10 of the Danish Bookkeeping Act.

 

If no payment has been received in your case, your data will be erased one year after closure of the case. The reason is that DFIM is required to keep statistics of cases where no payment has been received and report it on an annual basis to the Ministry of Transport, Building and Housing.

 

7. Your rights

 

According to the General Data Protection Regulation, you have certain rights in relation to our processing of your data.


If you want to exercise your rights, please contact us.

 

Right to see data (access right)
You have the right to access the data we process about you and a range of other data.

 

Right to rectification (change)
You have the right to have inaccurate data about you rectified.

 

Right to erasure
In special cases, you have the right to have data about you erased before the deadline for our general erasure.

 

Right to restriction of processing
In some cases, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data If you have the right to restrict the processing, in future we may only process data – except from retention – subject to your consent or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or to protect a person or important public interests.

 

Right to object
In some cases, you have the right to object to our otherwise legal processing of your personal data.

 

Right to transmit data (data portability)
In some cases, you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable and interoperable format and have such personal data transferred from one controller to another without hindrance.

 

You can read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency’s guide on the rights of data subjects, which you can find on www.datatilsynet.dk.

 

8. Appeal to the Danish Data Protection Agency

 

You have the right to appeal to the Danish Data Protection Agency if you disagree with the manner in which we process your personal data You can find the contact details of the Danish Data Protection Agency on www.datatilsynet.dk.