Tema
Debat

Privacy policy - FAH

Privacy policy when


  • your dog has caused injury or damage

     

    Information about our processing of your personal data etc.

    1. We are the controller

     

    FAH – The Association of insurance companies to take over compulsory liability insurance for dogs is the controller for the processing of the personal data we have received about you.


    Our contact details:


    FAH – The Association of insurance companies to take over compulsory liability insurance for dogs
    Postboks 111
    DK-2900 Hellerup


    CVR: 18 95 41 33
    Telephone: +45 41919019
    E-mail: fah@dfim.dk


    If you want access to the information registered about you with DFIM, if you have any questions or object to the processing of the personal data we have received about you, please contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) on:
    Telephone +45 72 27 30 02. E-mail: dpo.dfim@bechbruun.com

    2. The purpose of and legal basis for the processing of your personal data

     

    We process your personal data for the following purposes:


    • To assess whether a basis exists for cover under the guarantee arrangement for injury or damage caused by uninsured and unknown dogs, see Danish Executive Order No. 485 of 25 September 1984 on liability for dogs.
    • Assess and calculate claims for damages and compensation according the Danish Liability for Damages Act.


    The legal basis for our processing of personal data follows from:


    • For general information, point (f) of Article 6(1) (legitimate interest)
    • For sensitive information, point (f) of Article 9 (legal claims)
    • Consent according to point (a) of Article 6(1) and/or point (a) of Article 9(2), see the validity criteria of Article 7.


    As mentioned above, our processing of your personal data will (partly) be based on the weighing of interests set out in point (f) of Article 6(1).


    The legitimate interests justifying such processing are our possibility of assessing whether the event in which you have been involved is covered by the guarantee arrangement for injury or damage caused by uninsured dogs.


    Furthermore, we need your information to be able to collect any claims for damage or compensation to which the claimant might be entitled in case of events covered by the guarantee arrangement.

    3. Categories of personal data

     

    We process the following categories of personal data about you:


    • General personal data: name, address, date of occurrence, place of occurrence, vehicle, employment, income, licence plates, bank details, telephone number, e-mail address, occupation and education.
    • Sensitive personal data: Civil registration number, gender, nationality, social conditions, criminal offences, charges and missing person reports.

    4. Recipients or categories of recipients

     

    We disclose or transfer your personal data to the following recipients:


    • The courts in case of lawsuits
    • The claimant's municipality of residence
    • The police

    • DFIM's data processors (e.g. IT suppliers)

    5. Retention of your personal data

     

    Currently, we are unable to state for how long we will keep your personal data. However, when determining for how long your personal data will be kept, we attach importance to when the case is closed and the time frame within which we typically receive inquiries in your type of case, concerning for instance reopening or additional claims.


    Your information will be kept for as long as the case is being considered.


    Once the case has been closed, all information in the case will be erased. The time of erasure largely depends on whether there is still a possibility of further claims being made in the case, including whether the case should be reopened.


    Our erasure policy is that we erase the cases as soon as we find that the information is no longer necessary, considering, however, that additional claims may be made in certain cases, even after the closure of the case.

    6. Your rights

     

    According to the General Data Protection Regulation, you have certain rights in relation to our processing of your data.


    If you want to exercise your rights, please contact us.


    Right to see data (access right)
    You have the right to access the data we process about you and a range of other data.


    Right to rectification (change)
    You have the right to have inaccurate data about you rectified.


    Right to erasure
    In special cases, you have the right to have data about you erased before the deadline for our general erasure.


    Right to restriction of processing
    In some cases, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data If you have the right to restrict the processing, in future we may only process data – except from retention – subject to your consent or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or to protect a person or important public interests.


    Right to object
    In some cases, you have the right to object to our otherwise legal processing of your personal data.


    Right to transmit data (data portability)
    In some cases, you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable and interoperable format and have such personal data transferred from one controller to another without hindrance.


    You can read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency’s guide on the rights of data subjects, which you can find on www.datatilsynet.dk.

    7. Appeal to the Danish Data Protection Agency

     

    You have the right to appeal to the Danish Data Protection Agency if you disagree with the manner in which we process your personal data
    You can find the contact details of the Danish Data Protection Agency on www.datatilsynet.dk.

     

  • You are the guardian of a person who has been involved in an accident with a dog

     

    Information about our processing of your personal data etc.

    1. We are the controller

     

    FAH – The Association of insurance companies to take over compulsory liability insurance for dogs is the controller for the processing of the personal data we have received about you.


    Our contact details:


    FAH – The Association of insurance companies to take over compulsory liability insurance for dogs
    Postboks 111
    DK-2900 Hellerup


    CVR: 18 95 41 33
    Telephone: +45 41919019
    E-mail: fah@dfim.dk

    If you want access to the information registered about you with DFIM, if you have any questions or object to the processing of the personal data we have received about you, please contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) on:
    Telephone +45 72 27 30 02. E-mail: dpo.dfim@bechbruun.com

    2. The purpose of and legal basis for the processing of your personal data

     

    We process your personal data for the following purposes:


    • To assess whether a basis exists for cover under the guarantee arrangement for injury or damage caused by uninsured and unknown dogs, see Danish Executive Order No. 485 of 25 September 1984 on liability for dogs.
    • To approve and pay out any damages and compensation to the person for whom you are a guardian.


    The legal basis for our processing of personal data follows from:


    • For general information, point (f) of Article 6(1) (legitimate interest)
    • For sensitive information, point (f) of Article 9 (legal claims)
    • Consent according to point (a) of Article 6(1) and/or point (a) of Article 9(2), see the validity criteria of Article 7.


    As mentioned above, our processing of your personal data will (partly) be based on the weighing of interests set out in point (f) of Article 6(1).


    The legitimate interests justifying such processing are our possibility of assessing whether the loss, injury or damage incurred by the person for whom you are a guardian entitles the person to damages or compensation. Your personal data will also be processed to comply with the rules specifying that persons under the age of 18 years must have their compensation approved by the Agency of Family Law, including with the signature of the person's guardians.

    3. Categories of personal data

     

    We process the following categories of personal data about you:


    • General personal information: name, address, family situation, licence plates, bank details, telephone number, e-mail address, gender, social conditions and nationality.
    • Sensitive personal data: Civil registration number, gender, nationality and social conditions.

    4. Recipients or categories of recipients

     

    We disclose or transfer your personal data to the following recipients:


    • Medical specialists.
    • The Agency of Family Law
    • Other insurance companies with your consent
    • Medical consultants
    • Labour Market Insurance
    • The courts in case of lawsuits
    • The Danish tax authorities (SKAT)

    • DFIM's data processors (e.g. IT suppliers)

    5. Retention of your personal data

     

    Currently, we are unable to state for how long we will keep your personal data. However, when determining for how long your personal data will be kept, we attach importance to when the case is closed and the time frame within which we typically receive inquiries in your type of case, concerning for instance reopening or additional claims.


    Your information will be kept for as long as the case is being considered.


    Once the case has been closed, all information in the case will be erased. The time of erasure largely depends on whether there is still a possibility of further claims being made in the case concerning the person for whom you are a guardian, including whether the case should be reopened. Moreover, it will be of relevance when the person for whom you are a guardian comes of age.


    Our erasure policy is that we erase the cases as soon as we find that the information is no longer necessary, considering, however, that additional claims may be made in certain cases, even after the closure of the case.

    6. Right to withdraw your consent

     

    You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time You can do so by contacting us using the contact details specified in clause 1 above.


    If you decide to withdraw your consent, this will not affect the lawfulness of our processing of your personal data based on your previous consent and until the time of withdrawal. If you withdraw your consent, this will not take effect until that time.


    Any withdrawal of consent might affect the possibility of FAH to consider the case, and there might be some information that we still need to consider to be able to determine a legal claim.

    7. Your rights

     

    According to the General Data Protection Regulation, you have certain rights in relation to our processing of your data.


    If you want to exercise your rights, please contact us.


    Right to see data (access right)
    You have the right to access the data we process about you and a range of other data.


    Right to rectification (change)
    You have the right to have inaccurate data about you rectified.


    Right to erasure
    In special cases, you have the right to have data about you erased before the deadline for our general erasure.


    Right to restriction of processing
    In some cases, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data If you have the right to restrict the processing, in future we may only process data – except from retention – subject to your consent or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or to protect a person or important public interests.


    Right to object
    In some cases, you have the right to object to our otherwise legal processing of your personal data.


    Right to transmit data (data portability)
    In some cases, you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable and interoperable format and have such personal data transferred from one controller to another without hindrance.


    You can read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency’s guide on the rights of data subjects, which you can find on www.datatilsynet.dk.

    8. Appeal to the Danish Data Protection Agency

     

    You have the right to appeal to the Danish Data Protection Agency if you disagree with the manner in which we process your personal data
    You can find the contact details of the Danish Data Protection Agency on www.datatilsynet.dk.

     

  • you have suffered an injury caused by a dog

     

    Information about our processing of your personal data etc.

    1. We are the controller

     

    FAH – The Association of insurance companies to take over compulsory liability insurance for dogs is the controller for the processing of the personal data we have received about you.


    Our contact details:


    FAH – The Association of insurance companies to take over compulsory liability insurance for dogs
    Postboks 111
    DK-2900 Hellerup


    CVR: 18 95 41 33
    Telephone: +45 41919019
    E-mail: fah@dfim.dk


    If you want access to the information registered about you with DFIM, if you have any questions or object to the processing of the personal data we have received about you, please contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) on:
    Telephone +45 72 27 30 02. E-mail: dpo.dfim@bechbruun.com

    2. The purpose of and legal basis for the processing of your personal data

     

    We process your personal data for the following purposes:


    • To assess whether a basis exists for cover under the guarantee arrangement for injury or damage caused by uninsured and unknown dogs, see Danish Executive Order No. 485 of 25 September 1984 on liability for dogs.
    • Assess and calculate claims for damages and compensation according the Danish Liability for Damages Act.


    The legal basis for our processing of personal data follows from:


    • For general information, point (f) of Article 6(1) (legitimate interest)
    • For sensitive information, point (f) of Article 9 (legal claims)
    • Consent according to point (a) of Article 6(1) and/or point (a) of Article 9(2), see the validity criteria of Article 7.


    As mentioned above, our processing of your personal data will (partly) be based on the weighing of interests set out in point (f) of Article 6(1).


    The legitimate interests justifying such processing are our possibility of assessing whether the event in which you have been involved is covered by the guarantee arrangement for injury or damage caused by unknown and uninsured dogs. Furthermore, we need your information to be able to assess and calculate any claims for damage or compensation to which you might be entitled in case of events covered by the guarantee arrangement.

    3. Categories of personal data

     

    We process the following categories of personal data about you:


    • General personal data: name, address, date of occurrence, place of occurrence, vehicle, employment, income, family situation, licence plates, bank details, telephone number, e-mail address, occupation and education.
    • Sensitive personal data: Civil registration number, medical history, medical conditions, medical treatment, gender, nationality, social conditions, criminal offences, charges and missing person reports.

    4. Recipients or categories of recipients

     

    We disclose or transfer your personal data to the following recipients:


    • Medical specialists.
    • Other insurance companies with your consent
    • Medical consultants
    • Labour Market Insurance
    • The courts in case of lawsuits
    • Loss adjusters and other expert assessors.
    • Your municipality of residence with your consent
    • The police
    • The Danish tax authorities (SKAT)

    • DFIM's data processors (e.g. IT suppliers)

     

    5. Retention of your personal data

     

    Currently, we are unable to state for how long we will keep your personal data. However, when determining for how long your personal data will be kept, we attach importance to when the case is closed and the time frame within which we typically receive inquiries in your type of case, concerning for instance reopening or additional claims.


    Your information will be kept for as long as the case is being considered.


    Once the case has been closed, all information in the case will be erased. The time of erasure largely depends on whether there is still a possibility of further claims being made in the case, including whether the case should be reopened.


    Before the case is erased, you will receive a letter notifying you that the case will be erased and that as a claimant, you have the burden of proof, also in the event of claims occurring after the closure of the case.


    This means that the information we needed when we first considered the case will often have to be submitted again if the case has to be reopened. As claimant, you must keep such information in the event of further claims. Before the case is erased, you will therefore be entitled to receive a copy of the case files if you do not already have them.


    Our erasure policy is that we erase the cases as soon as we find that the information is no longer necessary, considering, however, that additional claims may be made in certain cases, even after the closure of the case.

    6. Right to withdraw your consent

     

    You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time You can do so by contacting us using the contact details specified in clause 1 above.


    If you decide to withdraw your consent, this will not affect the lawfulness of our processing of your personal data based on your previous consent and until the time of withdrawal. If you withdraw your consent, this will not take effect until that time.


    Any withdrawal of consent might affect the possibility of FAH to consider the case, and there might be some information that we still need to consider to be able to determine a legal claim.

    7. Your rights

     

    According to the General Data Protection Regulation, you have certain rights in relation to our processing of your data.


    If you want to exercise your rights, please contact us.


    Right to see data (access right)
    You have the right to access the data we process about you.


    Right to rectification (change)
    You have the right to have inaccurate data about you rectified.


    Right to erasure
    In special cases, you have the right to have data about you erased before the deadline for our general erasure.


    Right to restriction of processing
    In some cases, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data If you have the right to restrict the processing, in future we may only process data – except from retention – subject to your consent or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or to protect a person or important public interests.


    Right to object
    In some cases, you have the right to object to our otherwise legal processing of your personal data.


    Right to transmit data (data portability)
    In some cases, you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable and interoperable format and have such personal data transferred from one controller to another without hindrance.


    You can read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency’s guide on the rights of data subjects, which you can find on www.datatilsynet.dk.

    8. Appeal to the Danish Data Protection Agency

     

    You have the right to appeal to the Danish Data Protection Agency if you disagree with the manner in which we process your personal data
    You can find the contact details of the Danish Data Protection Agency on www.datatilsynet.dk.

     

  • you have suffered property damage caused by a dog

     

    Information about our processing of your personal data etc.

    1. We are the controller

     

    FAH – The Association of insurance companies to take over compulsory liability insurance for dogs is the controller for the processing of the personal data we have received about you.


    Our contact details:


    FAH – The Association of insurance companies to take over compulsory liability insurance for dogs
    Postboks 111
    DK-2900 Hellerup


    CVR: 18 95 41 33
    Telephone: +45 41919019
    E-mail: fah@dfim.dk


    If you want access to the information registered about you with DFIM, if you have any questions or object to the processing of the personal data we have received about you, please contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) on:
    Telephone +45 72 27 30 02. E-mail: dpo.dfim@bechbruun.com

    2. The purpose of and legal basis for the processing of your personal data

     

    We process your personal data for the following purposes:


    • To assess whether a basis exists for cover under the guarantee arrangement for injury or damage caused by uninsured and unknown dogs, see Danish Executive Order No. 485 of 25 September 1984 on liability for dogs.
    • Assess and calculate claims for damages and compensation according the Danish Liability for Damages Act.


    The legal basis for our processing of personal data follows from:


    • For general information, point (f) of Article 6(1) (legitimate interest)
    • For sensitive information, point (f) of Article 9 (legal claims)
    • Consent according to point (a) of Article 6(1) and/or point (a) of Article 9(2), see the validity criteria of Article 7.


    As mentioned above, our processing of your personal data will (partly) be based on the weighing of interests set out in point (f) of Article 6(1).


    The legitimate interests justifying such processing are our possibility of assessing whether the event in which you have been involved is covered by the guarantee arrangement for injury or damage caused by unknown and uninsured dogs. Furthermore, we need your information to be able to assess and calculate any claims for damage or compensation to which you might be entitled in case of events covered by the guarantee arrangement.

    3. Categories of personal data

     

    We process the following categories of personal data about you:


    • General personal data: name, address, date of occurrence, place of occurrence, vehicle, employment, licence plates, bank details, telephone number, e-mail address, occupation and education.
    • Sensitive personal data: Civil registration number, gender, nationality, social conditions, criminal offences, charges and missing person reports.

    4. Recipients or categories of recipients

     

    We disclose or transfer your personal data to the following recipients:


    • Other insurance companies with your consent
    • The courts in case of lawsuits
    • Loss adjusters and other expert assessors.
    • The police

    • DFIM's data processors (e.g. IT suppliers)

    5. Retention of your personal data

     

    Currently, we are unable to state for how long we will keep your personal data. However, when determining for how long your personal data will be kept, we attach importance to when the case is closed and the time frame within which we typically receive inquiries in your type of case, concerning for instance reopening or additional claims.


    Once the case has been closed, all information in the case will be erased. The time of erasure largely depends on whether there is still a possibility of further claims being made in the case, including whether the case should be reopened.


    Before the case is erased, you will receive a letter notifying you that the case will be erased and that as a claimant, you have the burden of proof, also in the event of claims occurring after the closure of the case.

    This means that the information we needed when we first considered the case will often have to be submitted again if the case has to be reopened. As claimant, you must keep such information in the event of further claims. Before the case is erased, you will therefore be entitled to receive a copy of the case files if you do not already have them.


    Our erasure policy is that we erase the cases as soon as we find that the information is no longer necessary, considering, however, that additional claims may be made in certain cases, even after the closure of the case.

    6. Right to withdraw your consent

     

    You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time You can do so by contacting us using the contact details specified in clause 1 above.


    If you decide to withdraw your consent, this will not affect the lawfulness of our processing of your personal data based on your previous consent and until the time of withdrawal. If you withdraw your consent, this will not take effect until that time.


    Any withdrawal of consent might affect the possibility of FAH to consider the case, and there might be some information that we still need to consider to be able to determine a legal claim.

    7. Your rights

     

    According to the General Data Protection Regulation, you have certain rights in relation to our processing of your data.


    If you want to exercise your rights, please contact us.


    Right to see data (access right)
    You have the right to access the data we process about you and a range of other data.


    Right to rectification (change)
    You have the right to have inaccurate data about you rectified.


    Right to erasure
    In special cases, you have the right to have data about you erased before the deadline for our general erasure.


    Right to restriction of processing
    In some cases, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data If you have the right to restrict the processing, in future we may only process data – except from retention – subject to your consent or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or to protect a person or important public interests.


    Right to object
    In some cases, you have the right to object to our otherwise legal processing of your personal data.


    Right to transmit data (data portability)
    In some cases, you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable and interoperable format and have such personal data transferred from one controller to another without hindrance.


    You can read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency’s guide on the rights of data subjects, which you can find on www.datatilsynet.dk.

    8. Appeal to the Danish Data Protection Agency

     

    You have the right to appeal to the Danish Data Protection Agency if you disagree with the manner in which we process your personal data
    You can find the contact details of the Danish Data Protection Agency on www.datatilsynet.dk.

     

  • you have witnessed an accident involving a dog

     

    Information about our processing of your personal data etc.

    1. We are the controller

     

    FAH – The Association of insurance companies to take over compulsory liability insurance for dogs is the controller for the processing of the personal data we have received about you.


    Our contact details:


    FAH – The Association of insurance companies to take over compulsory liability insurance for dogs
    Postboks 111
    DK-2900 Hellerup


    CVR: 18 95 41 33
    Telephone: +45 41919019
    E-mail: fah@dfim.dk


    If you want access to the information registered about you with DFIM, if you have any questions or object to the processing of the personal data we have received about you, please contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) on:
    Telephone +45 72 27 30 02. E-mail: dpo.dfim@bechbruun.com

    2. The purpose of and legal basis for the processing of your personal data

     

    We process your personal data for the following purposes:


    • To assess whether a basis exists for cover under the guarantee arrangement for injury or damage caused by uninsured and unknown dogs, see Danish Executive Order No. 485 of 25 September 1984 on liability for dogs.
    • Assess and calculate claims for damages and compensation according the Danish Liability for Damages Act.


    The legal basis for our processing of personal data follows from:


    • For general information, point (f) of Article 6(1) (legitimate interest)
    • For sensitive information, point (f) of Article 9 (legal claims)
    • Consent according to point (a) of Article 6(1) and/or point (a) of Article 9(2), see the validity criteria of Article 7.


    As mentioned above, our processing of your personal data will (partly) be based on the weighing of interests set out in point (f) of Article 6(1).


    The legitimate interests justifying such processing are our possibility of assessing whether the event you have witnessed is covered by the guarantee arrangement for injury or damage caused by unknown and uninsured dogs.

    3. Categories of personal data

     

    We process the following categories of personal data about you:


    • General personal data: name, address, date of occurrence, place of occurrence, vehicle, employment, licence plates, telephone number, e-mail address, occupation and education.
    • Sensitive personal data: Civil registration number, gender and nationality.

    4. Recipients or categories of recipients

     

    We disclose or transfer your personal data to the following recipients:


    • Other insurance companies with the claimant's consent
    • The courts in case of lawsuits
    • The police

    • DFIM's data processors (e.g. IT suppliers)

    5. Retention of your personal data

     

    Currently, we are unable to state for how long we will keep your personal data. However, when determining for how long your personal data will be kept, we attach importance to when the case is closed and the time frame within which we typically receive inquiries in this type of case, concerning for instance reopening or additional claims.


    Your information will be kept for as long as the case is being considered.


    Once the case has been closed, all information in the case will be erased. The time of erasure largely depends on whether there is still a possibility of further claims being made in the case, including whether the case should be reopened.


    Our erasure policy is that we erase the cases as soon as we find that the information is no longer necessary, considering, however, that additional claims may be made in certain cases, even after the closure of the case.

    6. Your rights

     

    According to the General Data Protection Regulation, you have certain rights in relation to our processing of your data.


    If you want to exercise your rights, please contact us.


    Right to see data (access right)
    You have the right to access the data we process about you and a range of other data.


    Right to rectification (change)
    You have the right to have inaccurate data about you rectified.


    Right to erasure
    In special cases, you have the right to have data about you erased before the deadline for our general erasure.


    Right to restriction of processing
    In some cases, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data If you have the right to restrict the processing, in future we may only process data – except from retention – subject to your consent or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or to protect a person or important public interests.


    Right to object
    In some cases, you have the right to object to our otherwise legal processing of your personal data.


    Right to transmit data (data portability)
    In some cases, you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable and interoperable format and have such personal data transferred from one controller to another without hindrance.


    You can read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency’s guide on the rights of data subjects, which you can find on www.datatilsynet.dk.

    7. Appeal to the Danish Data Protection Agency

     

    You have the right to appeal to the Danish Data Protection Agency if you disagree with the manner in which we process your personal data
    You can find the contact details of the Danish Data Protection Agency on www.datatilsynet.dk.

     

Din browser er forældet, Du bør opdateres til en moderne browser. Læs mere her.